Adenosine Mylan

adenosine


ADENOSINE MYLAN


Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) summary

The full CMI on the next page has more details. If you are worried about using this medicine, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.


1. Why am I using ADENOSINE MYLAN?

ADENOSINE MYLAN contains the active ingredient adenosine. ADENOSINE MYLAN is used as an aid to doctors to understand how your heart is working. Adenosine is a type of medicine used to treat a condition where the heart beats too rapidly.

For more information, see Section 1. Why am I using ADENOSINE MYLAN? in the full CMI.

2. What should I know before I use ADENOSINE MYLAN?

Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to ADENOSINE MYLAN or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.

Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.

For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use ADENOSINE MYLAN? in the full CMI.

3. What if I am taking other medicines?

Some medicines may interfere with ADENOSINE MYLAN and affect how it works.

A list of these medicines is in Section 3. What if I am taking other medicines? in the full CMI.

4. How do I use ADENOSINE MYLAN?

  • ADENOSINE MYLAN will only be given to you in hospital by a trained healthcare professional.
  • ADENOSINE MYLAN will be given to you as a rapid injection over a couple of seconds.

More instructions can be found in Section 4. How do I use ADENOSINE MYLAN? in the full CMI.

5. What should I know while using ADENOSINE MYLAN?

Things you should do

  • Remind any doctor, dentist or pharmacist you visit that you are using ADENOSINE MYLAN.

Things you should not do

  • Do not eat or drink food or drinks containing caffeine (e.g. coffee, tea, chocolate or cola) for at least 12 hours before you receive your injection.

Looking after your medicine

  • Do not refrigerate.
  • Store below 25°C.
  • ADENOSINE MYLAN is stored in the pharmacy or on the ward.

For more information, see Section 5. What should I know while using ADENOSINE MYLAN? in the full CMI.

6. Are there any side effects?

There are a number of side effects associated with this medicine. It is important to be aware of them so that you can identify any symptoms if they occur (see the full CMI for more details).

For more information, including what to do if you have any side effects, see Section 6. Are there any side effects? in the full CMI.

ADENOSINE MYLAN

Active ingredient(s): adenosine


Consumer Medicine Information (CMI)

This leaflet provides important information about using ADENOSINE MYLAN. You should also speak to your doctor or pharmacist if you would like further information or if you have any concerns or questions about using ADENOSINE MYLAN.

Where to find information in this leaflet:

1. Why am I using ADENOSINE MYLAN?

ADENOSINE MYLAN contains the active ingredient adenosine.

ADENOSINE MYLAN is used to treat a condition called paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia (including a condition called Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome). This is when the heart beats too rapidly. If left untreated, this condition can be life threatening.

ADENOSINE MYLAN is also used as an aid to doctors to understand how your heart is working.

ADENOSINE MYLAN works by slowing down the electrical impulses that control heart rhythm. This allows the heart rhythm to return to normal.

ADENOSINE MYLAN is only given in hospitals. It is given to you as an injection. The effect of this medicine only lasts for a couple of minutes.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another use.

There is no evidence this medicine is addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

2. What should I know before I use ADENOSINE MYLAN?

Warnings

Do not use ADENOSINE MYLAN if:

  • you are allergic to adenosine, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include
    • shortness of breath
    • wheezing or difficulty breathing
    • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
    • rash, itching or hives on the skin
  • you have asthma
  • you have some other problems with your heart or heart rhythm
  • you have severe low blood pressure

Check with your doctor if you:

  • have allergies to:
    • theophylline or aminophylline
    • dipyridamole
    • carbamazepine
    • any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes
  • have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
    • a history of heart problems including problems with your blood pressure
    • you have had a heart transplant within the last 12 months
    • a history of epilepsy or seizures
    • a lung disease, such as bronchitis or emphysema
  • eat or drink large amounts of food or drinks containing caffeine (e.g. coffee, tea, chocolate or cola)

These could affect how well adenosine works.

During treatment, you may be at risk of developing certain side effects. It is important you understand these risks and how to monitor for them. See additional information under Section 6. Are there any side effects?

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Check with your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

Like most medicines of this kind, ADENOSINE MYLAN is not recommended to be used during pregnancy. Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the risks and benefits of being given it if you are pregnant.

Talk to your doctor if you are breastfeeding or intend to breastfeed.

It is not known whether ADENOSINE MYLAN passes into breast milk. Your doctor will discuss the benefits and possible risks of using adenosine during pregnancy or breastfeeding.

3. What if I am taking other medicines?

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any medicines, vitamins or supplements that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with adenosine. These include:

  • medicines used to help relieve breathing problems, such as theophylline or aminophylline
  • dipyridamole, a medicine used for people who have had a stroke
  • carbamazepine, a medicine used to treat epilepsy and seizures

These medicines may be affected by adenosine or may affect how well it works. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine or take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you.

Your doctor has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about what medicines, vitamins or supplements you are taking and if these affect ADENOSINE MYLAN.

4. How do I use ADENOSINE MYLAN?

How much is given

  • Your doctor will decide what dose of ADENOSINE MYLAN you will receive. This depends on your condition. Usually you will only need one or several doses a few minutes apart.
  • Adults: One injection (3mg). If the first injection does not slow down your heart rate within 1 or 2 minutes, one (6 mg) or two (12 mg) doses may be given.
  • Children: There is not enough evidence to recommend the use of this medicine for children.

How it is given

  • Do not eat or drink food or drinks containing caffeine (e.g. coffee, tea, chocolate or cola) for at least 12 hours before you receive your injection.
  • ADENOSINE MYLAN will be given to you in a hospital by a trained healthcare professional.
  • ADENOSINE MYLAN is given by injection either directly into a vein or via an intravenous (I.V.) line.

If you receive too much (overdose)

As this medicine is given to you under the supervision of your doctor, it is very unlikely that you will be given too much.

However, if you experience any unexpected or worrying side effects after being given ADENOSINE MYLAN and think you have received too much of ADENOSINE MYLAN, you should immediately:

  • phone the Poisons Information Centre
    (Australia telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or
  • contact your doctor, or
  • go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital.

5. What should I know while using ADENOSINE MYLAN?

Things you should not do

  • Do not eat or drink food or drinks containing caffeine (e.g. coffee, tea, chocolate or cola) for at least 12 hours before you receive your injection.

After being given ADENOSINE MYLAN

  • If you have any queries about any aspects of your medicine, or any questions regarding this leaflet, discuss them with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Looking after your medicine

  • Do not refrigerate.
  • Store below 25°C.
  • ADENOSINE MYLAN is stored in the pharmacy or on the ward.

6. Are there any side effects?

All medicines can have side effects. If you do experience any side effects, most of them are minor and temporary. However, some side effects may need medical attention.

Do not be alarmed by this list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well during or after treatment with adenosine.

This medicine helps most people who are treated with it, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.

See the information below and, if you need to, ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any further questions about side effects.

Less serious side effects

Less serious side effects

What to do

  • facial flushing
  • shortness of breath or urge to breathe deeply
  • a feeling of tightness across the chest
  • nausea
  • headache
  • light headedness and dizziness
  • discomfort in the throat, neck or jaw
  • a burning sensation

Speak to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects and they worry you.

Serious side effects

Serious side effects

What to do

  • irregular or slow heart beat
  • problems with your breathing
  • spasm of the artery in the heart which may lead to a heart attack

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately.

  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin

Stop receiving this medicine and tell your doctor immediately.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that may be making you feel unwell, even if you think the problems are not connected with this medicine and are not referred to in this leaflet.

Other side effects not listed here may occur in some people.

Reporting side effects

After you have received medical advice for any side effects you experience, you can report side effects to the Therapeutic Goods Administration online at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Always make sure you speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you decide to stop taking any of your medicines.

7. Product details

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

What ADENOSINE MYLAN contains

Active ingredient

(main ingredient)

adenosine 6 mg

Other ingredients

(inactive ingredients)

sodium chloride

water for injections

Potential allergens

N/A

Do not take this medicine if you are allergic to any of these ingredients.

What ADENOSINE MYLAN looks like

ADENOSINE MYLAN is a clear, colourless, sterile solution in a glass vial. (AUST R 152014).

Available in packs of 6 x 2mL.

Who distributes ADENOSINE MYLAN

Alphapharm Pty Ltd trading as Viatris

Level 1, 30 The Bond

30-34 Hickson Road

Millers Point NSW 2000

www.viatris.com.au

Phone: 1800 274 276

This leaflet was prepared in November 2022.

ADENOSINE MYLAN_cmi\Nov22/00

Sponsored and funded by

GuildLink logo

GuildLink Pty Ltd
ABN 83 090 249 960
P.O. Box A284, South Sydney NSW 1235 Australia

Affiliates