A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Rizatriptan 20 Sep 2018
 
Rizatriptan is used to relieve the headache pain and other symptoms of migraine attacks. Rizatriptan does not work for other types of headaches.
Migraine is an intense, throbbing, typically one-sided headache. It often includes nausea, vomiting, and sensitivity to light or sound. Some people may have visual symptoms before the headache, called an aura. An aura can include flashing lights or wavy lines.
Migraine attacks last anywhere from two hours to two days and they can return frequently. The severity and frequency of migraines may vary.
Migraine occurs in about one out every 10 people. It is three times more common in women than men. Six out of ten migraine sufferers have their first attack before the age of 20.
There is no single cause of migraine. They tend to run in families. Certain things trigger migraine attacks in some people, including:
certain foods or drinks e.g. cheese, dairy products, chocolate, citrus fruit, caffeine, alcohol (especially red wine)
stress, anger, worry
changes in routine e.g. under or over sleeping, missing meals, change in diet
bright light or loud noises
hormonal changes in women e.g. during menstrual periods
If you understand what triggers your attacks, you may be able to prevent migraine attacks or reduce their frequency. Keeping a headache diary will help you identify and monitor possible migraine triggers. Once the triggers are identified, you and your doctor can modify your treatment and lifestyle appropriately.

How it works

During a migraine attack, blood vessels in the brain dilate, or widen, resulting in a throbbing pain.
Rizatriptan decreases this widening and returns the blood vessels to their normal size, helping to relieve the pain. Rizatriptan also blocks the release of certain chemicals from nerve endings that cause more pain and other symptoms of migraine.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Rosuvastatin 14 Aug 2018
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Rosuvastatin. It contains the active ingredient rosuvastatin (as rosuvastatin calcium).
This medicine is used to lower high cholesterol levels.
Even though you may have normal cholesterol, this medicine can also be used to reduce the risk of you having a stroke or heart attack if you are a man 50 or more years old or a woman 60 or more years old and have at least 2 risk factors for having a heart attack or stroke. Risk factors include: high blood pressure, low levels of good cholesterol (HDL), smoking or a family history of premature coronary heart disease. Your doctor may also do a blood test to measure a substance called C Reactive Protein to help decide if you should be given this medicine for this use.

Cholesterol and triglycerides

Everyone has cholesterol and triglycerides in their blood. They are fatty substances needed by the body for many things.
Triglycerides are an energy source for the body. Cholesterol is used for such things as building cells, making bile acids (which help to digest foods) and making some hormones.
There are different types of cholesterol. Too much of the "bad" cholesterol (LDL) can block the blood vessel that supply your heart and brain with blood, and can cause heart attack, angina and stroke. The "good" cholesterol (HDL) helps to remove the bad cholesterol from the blood vessels. High levels of triglycerides can be associated with a low level of "good" cholesterol and may increase the risk of heart disease.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Rosuvastatin belongs to a group of medicines known as HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors (also known as 'statins'). It lowers the "bad" cholesterol and raises the "good" cholesterol when exercise and changes to diet are not enough on their own.
Cholesterol is present in many foods and is also made by your body. Rosuvastatin does not reduce the cholesterol that comes from fat in food. Because of this, when you are taking rosuvastatin, you need to follow a low-fat diet, control your weight and exercise regularly.
High cholesterol is also more likely to occur with certain diseases or if you have a family history of high cholesterol.
Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with rosuvastatin and told you what dose to take. Your doctor may need to check your cholesterol levels before prescribing rosuvastatin or changing your dose.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Roxithromycin 30 Jul 2018
 
Roxithromycin is used to treat different infections caused by bacteria, which include:
acute pharyngitis (sore throat and discomfort when swallowing)
tonsillitis
sinusitis
acute bronchitis (infection of the bronchi causing coughing)
worsening of chronic bronchitis
pneumonia (lung infection characterised by fever, malaise, headache)
skin and soft tissue infections
non gonococcal urethritis
impetigo (bacterial infection causing sores on the skin)

How it works

Roxithromycin is an antibiotic that belongs to a group of medicines called macrolides.
These antibiotics work by killing or stopping the growth of the bacteria that are causing your infection.
Roxithromycin, like other antibiotics, does not work against viral infections such as the flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is not recommended for use in children weighing less than 40kg.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Salbutamol Ampoules 03 Feb 2015
 
Salbutamol is inhaled into your lungs to relieve the symptoms of asthma and other breathing problems.
It may also be used before exercise or at other times to keep your air passages open if you start to wheeze or have difficulty breathing each time you exert yourself.
It is delivered directly to your lungs through a device called a nebuliser.

How it works

Salbutamol belongs to a family of medicines called bronchodilators (beta-2-agonists). These work rapidly to open up the air passages in your lungs.
Asthma is a disease where the lining of the lungs becomes inflamed (red and swollen), making it difficult to breathe. This may be due to an allergy to house dust mites, smoke, air-borne pollution and other irritants.
Salbutamol opens up the air passages in people suffering from asthma, bronchitis, emphysema and other breathing problems.
This medicine may be used for the management of other conditions that are not mentioned above. Your doctor will be able to tell you about the specific condition for which you have been prescribed salbutamol.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no known evidence to show that this medicine is addictive

Use in children

APO-Salbutamol Inhalation Ampoules may be used in children aged between 4 and 12 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Sertraline 19 Jul 2018
 
Sertraline is used to treat:
depression
social anxiety disorder or social phobia
Pre-Menstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
It belongs to a group of medicines called Selective Serotonin Re-uptake Inhibitors (SSRIs).

How it works

Serotonin is one of the chemicals in your brain which helps control your mood. Sertraline and other SSRIs are thought to help by increasing the amount of serotonin in your brain.
Depression is longer lasting and/or more severe than the "low moods" everyone has from time to time due to the stress of everyday life. It is thought to be caused by a chemical imbalance in parts of the brain. This imbalance affects your whole body and can cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, loss of interest in activities, being unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, loss of sex drive and lack of energy.
PMDD affects some women in the days before their period. PMDD is different from premenstrual syndrome (PMS). The mood symptoms (anger, sadness, tension, etc.) in PMDD are more severe than in PMS and affect the woman's daily activities and relationship with others.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Clinical experience has shown that sertraline should not affect the ability to drive or operate machinery. However, make sure you know how sertraline affects you before driving or operating machinery, as it can make some people drowsy or dizzy or affect their concentration.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for depression in children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Sildenafil 03 Oct 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Sildenafil. It contains the active ingredient sildenafil.
It is used to treat erectile dysfunction, more commonly known as impotence, in men. This is when a man cannot get, or keep, a hard erect penis suitable for sexual activity.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Sildenafil belongs to a group of medicines called phosphodiesterase type 5 inhibitors.
It works by relaxing the blood vessels in your penis when you are sexually excited. This allows blood to flow into your penis, allowing you to get an erection in the natural way.
Sildenafil will work only if you are sexually excited.
Sildenafil will not increase your sex drive.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Sildenafil PHT 03 Oct 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Sildenafil PHT Tablets. It contains the active ingredient sildenafil citrate.
It is used to treat pulmonary arterial hypertension (high blood pressure in the blood vessels in the lungs).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Sildenafil belongs to a group of medicines called phosphodiesterase type 5 inhibitors.
Sildenafil brings down pulmonary arterial blood pressure by relaxing the blood vessels in the lungs.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Do not give sildenafil to children. Sildenafil is not indicated for use in children less than 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Simvastatin 17 Dec 2018
 
Simvastatin is used:
to help lower high cholesterol and triglyceride levels (together with dietary changes)
in people who have coronary heart disease (CHD)
in people with a high risk of CHD (e.g. diabetes, stroke or other blood vessel disease)
Simvastatin can reduce the risk of a heart attack or stroke, and can reduce the need for hospitalisation due to angina.
Cholesterol:
Everyone has cholesterol and triglycerides in their blood. The body uses them for many things, such as building cell walls and hormones.
Your body makes cholesterol, but it also comes from food. The body balances the cholesterol it makes with the cholesterol it gets from food. This means if more cholesterol comes from food, less is made by the body. However, if you eat a high-fat diet, your body may not keep this balance and your cholesterol levels rise.
Too much cholesterol or triglycerides can be a problem. When you have high levels of cholesterol, it may 'stick' to the inside of your blood vessels instead of being carried to the parts of the body where it is needed. Over time this can form hard areas (called plaque) on the walls of blood vessels, making it more difficult for the blood to flow. This blocking of your blood vessels can lead to heart attacks, angina and stroke. High cholesterol is more likely to occur with certain diseases or if you have a family history of high cholesterol.
There is usually no symptoms of high cholesterol or triglycerides. Your doctor can measure your cholesterol and triglycerides with a blood test.
There are two types of cholesterol, called LDL and HDL cholesterol. LDL cholesterol is the 'bad' cholesterol that can block vessels. HDL cholesterol is the 'good' cholesterol that is thought to remove bad cholesterol from blood vessels.

How it works

Simvastatin belongs to a group of medicines known as HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors.
Simvastatin works by reducing bad (LDL) cholesterol made by the liver and raises the good (HDL) cholesterol. It may slow the hardening of blood vessels and reduce the risk of developing new plaque.
Simvastatin does not reduce the cholesterol and triglycerides that come from fatty food. Therefore, you also need to follow a low-fat diet while you are taking simvastatin.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
Safety and effectiveness have not been studied in boys under 10 years of age or in girls who have not yet started their periods.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Sotalol 16 Jan 2019
 
Sotalol is used to prevent and treat an irregular heart rhythm or heartbeat, also known as an 'arrhythmia'.
Sotalol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers.

How it works

Sotalol works by changing the body's response to some nervous impulses, especially in the heart. By doing so, sotalol helps the heart to beat more regularly and reduce the effort to which the heart has to pump blood.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Sumatriptan 18 Oct 2018
 
Sumatriptan is used to relieve a migraine attack. This medicine may be used for migraine headaches with or without what is known as 'aura'.
Sumatriptan belongs to a group of drugs called serotonin agonists.

How it works

It is thought that a migraine headache is due to widening of certain blood vessels in the head. Sumatriptan works by narrowing the affected vessels, to ease the symptoms of migraine.
This medicine does not work in other types of headache which are not a migraine. It should not be used to prevent migraine attacks from occurring.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
The effectiveness of this medicine has not been established in adolescents between 12 and 17; and the safety and effectiveness of this medicine in children under the age of 12 years has not been established.
Sumatriptan is not recommended for use in people aged over 65 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print