Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Product name Product type Date released
Expand Ramipril Winthrop PI 19 Dec 2018
 
Expand Prograf and Prograf XL PI 19 Dec 2018
 
Expand Advagraf XL PI 19 Dec 2018
 
Expand Keytruda CMI 19 Dec 2018
 
KEYTRUDA is used to treat:
a kind of skin cancer called melanoma in adults.
a kind of lung cancer called non-small cell lung cancer in adults.
a kind of head and neck cancer called head and neck squamous cell carcinoma in adults.
a kind of cancer called classical Hodgkin Lymphoma in adults.
a kind of cancer called primary mediastinal B-cell lymphoma in adults and children.
a kind of cancer called urothelial carcinoma, including bladder cancer in adults.
Note: KEYTRUDA is approved for head and neck cancer on the basis of limited, early clinical trial results. An ongoing trial is being conducted to establish safety, survival and quality of life outcomes.
KEYTRUDA contains the active substance pembrolizumab.
Adults get KEYTRUDA when their cancer has spread or cannot be taken out by surgery.
KEYTRUDA works by helping your immune system fight your cancer.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why KEYTRUDA has been prescribed for you.
KEYTRUDA may be given in combination with chemotherapy medicines called pemetrexed and either carboplatin or cisplatin. It is important that you also read the Consumer Medicine Information for these medicines. If you have any questions about pemetrexed, carboplatin, or cisplatin please ask your doctor.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
Expand Keytruda PI 19 Dec 2018
 
Expand Stelara CMI 19 Dec 2018
 
STELARA is a prescription medicine that is used to treat:
adults with moderate to severe plaque psoriasis that is chronic (doesn't go away),
adults with active psoriatic arthritis, an inflammatory disease of the joints that is usually accompanied by psoriasis,
adults with moderately to severely active Crohn's disease, an inflammatory disease of the bowel.
STELARA contains the active ingredient ustekinumab, a monoclonal antibody. Monoclonal antibodies are proteins that recognise and bind to other unique proteins.
Ustekinumab blocks the action of two proteins in your body called interleukin 12 (IL-12) and interleukin 23 (IL-23). IL-12 and IL-23 are made by your body's immune system. In people with psoriasis, psoriatic arthritis or Crohn's disease, IL-12 and IL-23 can cause their immune system to attack normal healthy parts of their body. Ustekinumab can block IL-12 and IL-23 from causing the immune system to attack.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
Expand Panalgesic PI 19 Dec 2018
 
Expand Eliquis PI 19 Dec 2018
 
Expand Octostim CMI 19 Dec 2018
 
The active ingredient, desmopressin acetate, in OCTOSTIM Injection is a synthetic version of a naturally occurring substance produced in the brain called vasopressin.
It has a number of different actions in the body. This means that OCTOSTIM Injection can be used for several different conditions including:
to increase the levels of the blood clotting factor VIII in patients with mild and moderate haemophilia A and von Willebrand's disease (but not type IIB) prior to dental or other surgery
to treat excessive bleeding in patients with certain defects of the blood clotting cells (platelets). OCTOSTIM can reduce spontaneous bleeds or bleeding after heart or other surgery in these patients.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
It is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
read more
Expand Minirin Nasal Drops CMI 19 Dec 2018
 
The active ingredient, desmopressin acetate, in MINIRIN Nasal Drops is a synthetic version of a naturally occurring substance produced in the brain called vasopressin.
It has a number of different actions on the body including an action on the kidney to reduce the amount of urine produced. This means that MINIRIN Nasal Drops can be used for several of different conditions including:
cranial diabetes insipidus (large amounts of urine being produced day and night and constant thirst)
as a diagnostic test to establish if the kidneys have the ability to concentrate urine.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
It is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
read more
Expand Minirin Injection CMI 19 Dec 2018
 
The active ingredient, desmopressin acetate in MINIRIN Injection is a synthetic version of a naturally occurring substance produced in the brain called vasopressin.
It has a number of different actions in the body including an action on the kidneys to reduce the amount of urine produced. This means that MINIRIN injection can be used for several different conditions including:
cranial diabetes insipidus (CDI), large amounts of urine being produced day and night and constant thirst where intranasal administration is inconvenient
as a diagnostic test to establish if the kidneys have the ability to concentrate urine in adults.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
It is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
read more
Expand Aptivus PI 19 Dec 2018
 
Expand Eliquis CMI 19 Dec 2018
 

What Eliquis does

This medicine is used to:
prevent blood clots in your veins after a hip or knee replacement surgery.
After an operation you are at an increased risk of getting blood clots.
treat blood clots occurring in deep veins (Deep Vein Thrombosis [DVT]) and clots in your lungs (Pulmonary Embolism [PE]) and also to prevent these from recurring.
prevent stroke and blood clots in a condition called atrial fibrillation, which is a type of abnormal heart rhythm.
With atrial fibrillation, part of the heart does not beat the way it should. This can lead to blood clots forming and increase your risk of having a stroke.

How Eliquis works

The active substance in Eliquis is apixaban. It belongs to a group of medicines called antithrombotic agents.
It works by inhibiting a blood clot forming substance called Factor Xa.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.

Use in Children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children and adolescents under the age of 18 years.
read more
Expand Zeldox CMI 19 Dec 2018
 

What Zeldox is for

Zeldox is used to treat schizophrenia and bipolar disorder.
Your doctor may have prescribed Zeldox for another reason.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about Zeldox or why Zeldox has been prescribed for you.
Schizophrenia
Schizophrenia is a mental illness. It varies from person to person, but can involve:
hallucinations: the person sees, hears, feels, smells or tastes something that is not actually there; most commonly a person may hear voices
delusions: a delusion is a false belief held by a person which is not held by others of the same cultural background
disturbed or disorganised thinking
poor memory and concentration
loss of emotion and expression
loss of motivation and energy
difficulty interacting with others, leading to social isolation.
Bipolar disorder
Bipolar disorder is a mental illness where a person cycles through:
'manic' phases - with symptoms such as over-activity, irritability/elation and limited need for sleep
'depressive' phases - with symptoms such as depressed mood, anxiety, difficulty making decisions, concentrating and hopelessness.

How Zeldox works

Zeldox belongs to a group of medicines called atypical antipsychotics/neuroleptics. It contains the ingredient ziprasidone.
Schizophrenia
Researchers do not know exactly what causes schizophrenia, but they do know that many people with it have high levels of some brain chemicals - including dopamine and serotonin.
Zeldox is thought to work by helping to correct the imbalance of these chemicals, in turn, reducing the symptoms of schizophrenia. Research has found Zeldox can help reduce:
hallucinations
delusions
confused thoughts
social withdrawal
lack of motivation.
Zeldox does not cure schizophrenia, but it can help manage the symptoms and help prevent further episodes.
Taking antipsychotic/neuroleptic medicines like Zeldox can also allow you to try psychological therapies when recommended by your doctor. These may further help you manage your schizophrenia.
Bipolar disorder
Research has shown that there is a chemical imbalance in the brain in patients with bipolar disorder.
Zeldox does not cure bipolar disorder. It is used as a short-term treatment for the manic phases. Zeldox is not used to treat the depressive phases of bipolar disorder.
Controlling the manic phase of bipolar disorder with medicine can also allow you to try psychological therapies when recommended by your doctor.

Taking Zeldox

Zeldox is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Zeldox is not recommended for the treatment of elderly patients with dementia-related psychosis.
Zeldox should be used with caution in elderly patients with risk factors for stroke.
Zeldox is also not recommended for children under 18 years of age as there is not enough information on the effects of Zeldox in this group.
read more
Expand Mersyndol Forte PI 19 Dec 2018
 
Expand Mersyndol PI 19 Dec 2018
 
Expand Isentress and Isentress HD CMI 18 Dec 2018
 
ISENTRESS is used in combination with other anti-HIV medicines to treat adults, adolescents and children 2 years of age and older who are infected with HIV. The children and adolescents (2 - 18 years of age) who participated in the ISENTRESS studies had previously taken HIV medicines.
ISENTRESS belongs to a group of medicines called integrase inhibitors. It works by blocking HIV integrase, one of the enzymes that is needed during the replication process for HIV to make more virus. When integrase is blocked by ISENTRESS, the virus is not able to reproduce normally. This helps reduce the amount of virus in the blood.
When used with other anti-HIV medicines, ISENTRESS helps reduce the amount of HIV virus in your blood (called "viral load") and increase the number of CD4 (T) cells.
ISENTRESS may not have these effects in all patients.
ISENTRESS does not cure HIV infection or AIDS.
It is very important that you stay under the care of your doctor during treatment with ISENTRESS.
read more
Expand Isentress and Isentress HD PI 18 Dec 2018
 
Expand Proquad PI 18 Dec 2018
 
Expand Proquad CMI 18 Dec 2018
 
ProQuad is a vaccine used to help protect people from getting measles, mumps, rubella (German measles) and chicken pox (varicella). It can be given to children aged 12 months to 12 years of age.
Protection against these infections is important as they can cause serious problems in some people.
Measles is a serious disease that causes a high fever (temperature), runny nose, cough, conjunctivitis and a rash. It usually lasts for about 1 to 2 weeks. It is very easily passed from one person to another in the tiny droplets of moisture which are expelled during coughing or sneezing. One out of every 10 children who catch measles will also have an ear infection or pneumonia. On rare occasions, measles can also cause an infection of the brain that could lead to seizures, hearing loss, mental retardation, and even death. Babies and adults who catch measles are often much sicker for a longer time or are more likely to die than school children and teenagers who catch measles.
Mumps causes fever, headache, and swollen, painful glands under the jaw (salivary glands) and usually lasts several days. It is easily passed from one person to another by the tiny droplets of moisture expelled during coughing or sneezing. Mumps can sometimes be a very serious disease, causing a mild inflammation of the coverings of the brain and spinal cord (meningitis) in about one person in every 10 who catch it. About one out of every 4 teenage or adult males with mumps will have a painful swelling of the testicles for several days. This does not usually affect their ability to father children, but can cause sterility in rare cases. Teenagers and adults, especially males, who catch mumps are often much sicker and more likely to suffer longer than children do.
Rubella is usually a mild disease that causes a mild fever, swollen glands in the neck, pain and swelling in the joints, and a rash that lasts for 2 or 3 days. Rubella is very dangerous if a pregnant woman catches it. Pregnant women who catch rubella can have babies who are stillborn, or have heart disease, blindness, deafness, or problems with learning. Rubella is also spread to others in the tiny droplets of moisture expelled during coughing or sneezing.
Chickenpox is an infectious disease caused by the varicella-zoster virus, or otherwise known as varicella virus. It occurs in millions of people around the world each year, most often in children 5 to 9 years of age. Chickenpox is easily passed from one person to another. It is commonly spread from person to person through the air by sneezing or coughing. Once a person is infected, it usually takes about 2 to 3 weeks before symptoms of the infection start.
Symptoms of chickenpox include mild headache, moderate fever and general discomfort. These are followed by a rash of itchy, little red spots which usually start on the chest, stomach or back, but can appear anywhere on the body. There may be only a few spots or groups of spots, or even hundreds of spots that develop over the next 3 to 5 days. The spots will change into clear blisters filled with fluid which then become cloudy, break open, dry, scab and heal, usually within 5 to 20 days.
Although chickenpox is generally a fairly harmless infection, it may be associated with serious complications and/or rarely death. In children, the most common complications are bacterial skin infections. Less frequent but very serious complications include pneumonia, inflammation of the brain (encephalitis), Reye Syndrome (which causes brain and liver damage), and death. Severe disease and serious complications are more likely to occur in teenagers and adults.
ProQuad contains weakened strains of living measles, mumps, rubella and varicella viruses. These strains of live viruses cause either mild or no symptoms of infection.
When injected the vaccine causes the body to produce its own protection by making disease-fighting substances (antibodies) against these infections.
If a vaccinated child comes into contact with measles, mumps, rubella or varicella virus, the body is usually ready, and produces antibodies to destroy the virus. However, as with all vaccines, 100% protection against measles, mumps, rubella and chickenpox cannot be guaranteed. Also it may take up to 4-6 weeks for maximum protection to develop, so occasionally infections may occur during this time.
It is not known whether ProQuad will prevent measles, mumps, rubella or chickenpox if it is given after you have been exposed to the natural measles, mumps, rubella or varicella virus. Therefore, vaccination before exposure is the best way to help protect against infection and possible serious complications.
Only one injection of ProQuad is needed to help protect against chickenpox in children aged 12 months through 12 years.
The chance of a severe reaction from ProQuad is very small, but the risks from not being vaccinated are very serious.
read more