Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Product name Product type Date released
Expand Skyrizi PI 18 Jul 2019
 
Expand Skyrizi CMI 18 Jul 2019
 
SKYRIZI is used to treat adults with moderate to severe plaque psoriasis, an inflammatory condition affecting the skin and nails.
SKYRIZI contains the active ingredient risankizumab, which is a type of protein called a monoclonal antibody. It works by stopping a protein in the body called IL-23 which causes inflammation. SKYRIZI reduces the inflammation which improves skin clearance and the appearance of the nails. It also reduces symptoms of psoriasis such as burning, itching, pain, redness and scaling.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
read more
Expand Ogivri CMI 15 Jul 2019
 
OGIVRI contains an active ingredient called trastuzumab.
OGIVRI belongs to a group of medicines known as anti-neoplastic (or anti-cancer) agents. There are many different classes of antineoplastic agents. OGIVRI belongs to a class called monoclonal antibodies
Monoclonal antibodies are proteins made in a laboratory. These proteins are designed to recognise and bind to other unique proteins in the body.
OGIVRI binds selectively to a protein called human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2).
HER2 is found in large amounts on the surface of some cancer cells.
When OGIVRI binds to HER2 it stops the growth and spread of the cancer cells.
OGIVRI is used to treat breast and gastric cancer. It is only used in patients whose tumor has tested positive to HER2.
OGIVRI may be used alone or with other medicines that treat breast cancer, such as an aromatase inhibitor (hormone receptor positive breast cancer) or a taxane (e.g. paclitaxel or docetaxel).
For the treatment of gastric cancer OGIVRI is used with chemotherapy medicines cisplatin and capecitabine (or 5FU).
For further information about the other medicines you are receiving with OGIVRI, please ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for the Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) leaflet.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions why OGIVRI has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.
read more
Expand Ogivri PI 12 Jul 2019
 
Expand APO-Chloramphenicol PI 08 Jul 2019
 
Expand Fenofibrate Mylan PI 05 Jul 2019
 
Expand Fenofibrate Mylan CMI 05 Jul 2019
 
Fenofibrate Mylan is used to help regulate cholesterol and triglycerides which are fat-like substances in the blood.
Cholesterol is present in many foods and is also made in your body by the liver. If your body does not balance the amount of cholesterol it needs with the amount of cholesterol eaten, then your cholesterol becomes too high.
High cholesterol is more likely to occur with certain diseases or if you have a family history of high cholesterol.
When you have high levels of cholesterol it may 'stick' to the inside of your blood vessels instead of being carried to the parts of the body where it is needed.
Over time, this can form hard areas (called plaque) on the walls of your blood vessels, making it more difficult for the blood to flow. This blocking of your blood vessels can lead to heart disease (such as heart attack and angina), and stroke.
Cholesterol is carried through the body by different proteins, LDL and HDL. LDL cholesterol is the 'bad' cholesterol that can block your blood vessels. HDL cholesterol is the 'good' cholesterol that is thought to remove the 'bad' cholesterol from the blood vessels.
In most patients, Fenofibrate Mylan reduces the bad cholesterol and can actually raise the good cholesterol.
Fenofibrate Mylan does not reduce the cholesterol that comes from fat in food.
Therefore, when you are taking Fenofibrate Mylan, you also need to follow a low-fat diet and other measures, such as exercise and weight control.

How Fenofibrate Mylan works

Fenofibrate Mylan works through the activation of a cell nuclear receptor called PPARα, which reduces the amount of triglycerides and bad cholesterol made in the body and increases the good cholesterol.
Fenofibrate Mylan belongs to a group of medicines known as fibric acid derivatives.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
Expand Abisart HCTZ PI 25 Jun 2019
 
Expand Abisart PI 25 Jun 2019
 
Expand Abisart HCTZ CMI 24 Jun 2019
 
ABISART HCTZ is used to treat hypertension (i.e. high blood pressure). ABISART HCTZ is a trade name (manufacturer's name). ABISART HCTZ tablets contain two medicines, irbesartan and hydrochlorothiazide.
Your doctor measured your blood pressure and found it to be too high. Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) which means your blood pressure stays high even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have you r blood pressure checked on a regular basis. High blood pressure, if not treated, can damage blood vessels in several organs such as the heart, the kidneys, the brain and the eyes. This may lead to heart attacks, heart or kidney failure, strokes or blindness. There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure before damage occurs, so your doctor needs to measure your blood pressure to see if it is too high.
High blood pressure can be treated and controlled with medicines such as ABISART HCTZ.
One of the active ingredients in ABISART HCTZ is irbesartan which belongs to a class of medicines called angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin II is a substance produced in the body which causes blood vessels to tighten.
Irbesartan blocks angiotensin-II and therefore relaxes your blood vessels. This helps to lower your blood pressure.
The other active ingredient in ABISART HCTZ is hydrochlorothiazide which belongs to a class of medicines known as diuretics. Diuretics cause an increase in the volume of urine. They also help with lowering blood pressure particularly when combined with other blood pressure reducing medicines.
Your doctor may also have recommended that you adjust your life style to help to lower your high blood pressure (losing weight, avoiding smoking, reducing alcohol consumption and restricting the amount of salt in the diet). Your doctor may also have encouraged the practice of regular, mild (not strenuous) exercise such as walking, swimming, etc.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine may affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
read more
Expand BTC Lercanidipine CMI 06 Jun 2019
 
The name of your medicine is BTC Lercanidipine, which is also known as lercanidipine. lercanidipine belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers (of the dihydropyridine group).
lercanidipine lowers high blood pressure, which doctors call hypertension. It works by relaxing some of the blood vessels in the body and reducing resistance to the flow of blood through the blood vessels.
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually hypertension can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure. Lercanidipine helps lower your blood pressure.
Lercanidipine cannot be obtained without a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that lercanidipine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand BTC Lercanidipine PI 06 Jun 2019
 
Expand Lercanidipine APOTEX CMI 06 Jun 2019
 
The name of your medicine is Lercanidipine APOTEX, which is also known as lercanidipine. Lercanidipine belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers (of the dihydropyridine group).
Lercanidipine lowers high blood pressure, which doctors call hypertension. It works by relaxing some of the blood vessels in the body and reducing resistance to the flow of blood through the blood vessels.
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually hypertension can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure. Lercanidipine helps lower your blood pressure.
Lercanidipine cannot be obtained without a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that lercanidipine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Lercanidipine APOTEX PI 06 Jun 2019
 
Expand Pavtide PI 31 May 2019
 
Expand Pavtide CMI 31 May 2019
 
PAVTIDE MDI is available as a Metered Dose Inhaler (MDI) also known as an" inhaler".
PAVTIDE MDI is used to help with asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) in people who need regular treatment.
Asthma is a condition affecting the lungs. Symptoms of asthma include shortness of breath, wheezing, chest tightness and cough. Two main causes of asthma symptoms are bronchoconstriction (tightening of the muscle surrounding the airways) and inflammation (swelling and irritation of the airways).
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is a long-term condition affecting the lungs, resulting from chronic bronchitis or emphysema. Symptoms of COPD include shortness of breath, cough, chest discomfort and coughing up phlegm. The COPD symptoms are mainly due to bronchoconstriction (tightening of the muscle
surrounding the airways) and inflammation (swelling and irritation of the airways).
PAVTIDE MDI contains two medicines, fluticasone propionate and salmeterol xinafoate.
Fluticasone propionate belongs to a group of medicines known as corticosteroids, frequently called 'steroids'. They are not 'anabolic steroids' which are the steroids sometimes misused by athletes.
Corticosteroids have an anti-inflammatory action. They reduce the swelling and irritation in the walls of the small air passages in the lungs and so help you to breathe more easily. Corticosteroids are used to treat asthma and COPD.
Salmeterol xinafoate is a bronchodilator. A bronchodilator keeps the breathing tubes in your lungs open and relieves the symptoms of asthma and other chest conditions. The effects of salmeterol xinafoate last for up to twelve hours.
When taken together regularly fluticasone propionate and salmeterol help to control your breathing difficulties.
DO NOT use this medicine to treat a sudden attack of breathlessness as it will not help you. You will need a different type of medicine, e.g. VENTOLIN (salbutamol), which you must not confuse with PAVTIDE MDI.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Entecavir APO CMI 21 May 2019
 
The name of your medicine is Entecavir APO tablets. It contains the active ingredient entecavir and belongs to a group of medicines called antiviral medicines.
It is used to treat chronic hepatitis B virus infection in adults 16 years or older.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Infection by the hepatitis B virus can lead to damage to the liver. Entecavir reduces the amount of virus in your body and has been shown to improve the condition of the liver.
It is not known how safe entecavir is when taken for long periods.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children under 16 years as safety and effectiveness have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Entecavir APO PI 21 May 2019
 
Expand Pantoprazole APOTEX CMI 17 May 2019
 
Pantoprazole belongs to a group of medicines called proton pump inhibitors (PPIs). PPIs work by decreasing the amount of acid the stomach makes, to give relief from symptoms and allow healing to take place.
Ulcers
Pantoprazole is used to treat and help heal duodenal and gastric ulcers.
Depending on the position of the ulcer, it is called a gastric or duodenal ulcer. A gastric ulcer occurs in the stomach. A duodenal ulcer occurs in the duodenum which is the tube leading out of the stomach. These can be caused in part by too much acid being made in the stomach.
Pantoprazole may also be used to prevent ulcers associated with the use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). These are medicines used to relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including arthritis (inflammation of the joints).
Reflux disease
Pantoprazole is used to treat reflux oesophagitis or reflux disease. This can be caused by "washing back" (reflux) of food and acid from the stomach into the food pipe, also known as the oesophagus.
Reflux can cause a burning sensation in the chest rising up to the throat, also known as heartburn.
Pantoprazole is also used to prevent reflux oesophagitis from coming back.
Zollinger-Ellison syndrome
Pantoprazole is used to treat a rare condition called Zollinger-Ellison syndrome, where the stomach produces very large amounts of acid, much more than in ulcers and reflux disease.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Pantoprazole APOTEX PI 17 May 2019